Incident Tecnam P2004 Bravo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224310

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cunnamulla Airport (YCMU), Cunnamulla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cunnamulla Airport, QLD (CMA/YCMU)
Destination airport:Cunnamulla Airport, QLD (CMA/YCMU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight training, a student on one of their last flights prior to the Pilot Certificate practical examination was conducting a 4 mile final straight-in approach on runway 30. In the flare, the student landed slightly heavy and not aligned with the runway. There was a noise and a thud and the instructor thought that a wheel bearing had collapsed or a tyre had deflated and immediately tried to regain control of the aircraft, keeping what they thought was a damaged wheel off the ground and holding the nose up to protect the propeller/engine. The touchdown happened on the 500ft marker and the instructor kept directional control until the 1500ft marker, where the plane ground-looped just outside the gable markers. The wheel and landing gear leg was 20 metres from where the aircraft stopped. The saddle that holds the landing gear leg was located on the 500ft marker, where the wheel impacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/