Incident Morgan Cheetah Sierra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224315

Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:
Type:Morgan Cheetah Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burrier, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burrier, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst landing, the main wheels were on the ground and the nose wheel dropping, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to become airborne for a short distance and the aircraft bounced. The pilot applied full power to go around but did not have energy to stay airborne. The nose wheel failed as the aircraft landed heavily, sliding off to the left side, hitting a fence (star picket) then spinning around damaging the right wing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/