Incident Sopwith Camel ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224326

Date:Monday 23 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Busselton Margaret River Airport (YBLN), Yalyalup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bussellton Airport, WA (BQB/YBLN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a loss of control on landing, resulting in a ground loop to the left. The right wing dug in, pulling the aircraft around to the right. The left undercarriage then collapsed, the left wings dug in and separated from the aircraft. The aircraft then came to rest standing on its nose.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/