Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter D-5802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224328

Date:Friday 14 April 1967
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:OCU Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-5802
MSN: 5802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lelystad, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged landing gear on a touch and go at Leeuwarden AFB, Unable to land the crew decided to eject over the thinly populated Flevoland. One pilot ejected safely the other died because his parachute failed to open.

Sources:

Trouw
15-04-1967

Media: