Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 M7+DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22438

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1940
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:2./KGr.806 Luftwaffe
Registration: M7+DK
MSN: 4068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bromborough Dock, Port Sunlight near Birkenhead, The Wirral -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Caen/Carpiquet.
The aircraft was on a mission to bomb the Rootes Factory at Speke when it was shot down by 37167 F/Lt Denys Edgar Gillam DFC, 83233 P/O Alois Vasátko and 104693 Sgt Joseph Stehlik flying Hurricanes P2575, L1926 and L1807 respectively of 312 Sqn ("Czech Squadron") at Speke. The Hurricanes saw the Junkers as they were taking off and Stehlik actually attacked the enemy aircraft while his undercarriage was still retracting after his take off. The enemy aircraft crash landed with its bomb load still on board.
Oblt Helmuth Brückmann Pilot ok
Uffz Helmut Weth wireless Operator/gunner (injured)
Sfhr Horst Lehmann gunner (injured)
Lt zur See Herbert Schlegel observer (killed)

Sources:

I am the son of former Uffz Helmut Weth ("Helmut" without "h" at the end) - my Dad served as both wireless Operator AND gunner - as there was THREE MGs in that aircraft: one for the observer (he also was a gunner!), one in the gondola and one for the Radio Operator. I also corrected the name of Helmuth Brueckmann (or better and correctly:"Brückmann" with 2 "n" at the end). "Lehmann" also written with 2 "n" at the end. The time "4:15 p.m." is from the ebook ... There are lots of Information about this incident in the web, for instance: https://issuu.com/newferryonline/docs/bromborough_dock_ju88_incident and http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/ju88.htm . Contact me, if you have any other questions! I am willing to help - although my Dad died in 1985 already...