Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III N206JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224392

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Wilbur Ellis Co
Registration: N206JH
MSN: 2918
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12816 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakridge, Lane County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakridge, OR
Destination airport:Oakridge, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the agricultural aerial application flight, the helicopter lost engine power, and the pilot performed an autorotation into sloping, tree-covered terrain.

Examination of the engine revealed that a blade from the 3rd stage turbine wheel had been liberated, resulting in the loss of engine power. The blade's fracture surface indicated that it was initiated in a low-cycle fatigue mode near the trailing edge radius of the blade and progressed to a high-cycle fatigue process along the blade chord, which finally resulted in overload failure.

The initiation event for the failure could not be determined; however, it was likely caused by operation within an engine speed avoidance range, an engine speed/airframe interaction of unknown origin, inadequate engine temperature management on startup, inadequate wheel design or undetermined manufacturing defect, or combinations thereof. The blade had not been operated beyond its overhaul or inspection time limit.

Similar blade failure was associated with five previous accidents and two previous incidents. An in-service replacement program was started by the engine manufacturer on July 30, 2021, requiring removal and replacement of the 3rd stage turbine wheel with a new design at the next scheduled replacement time.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power following the failure of a 3rd stage turbine blade due to low- and high-cycle fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA122
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206JH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1983 N206JH Idaho Helicopters 0 Mountain City, NV sub

Location