Incident Van’s RV-6 N621L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224394

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6
Owner/operator:RV Aircraft LLC
Registration: N621L
MSN: 60002
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YO-360 EXP 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grass Strip Airport (8OK6), Agra, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An incident involving an aircraft, an experimental Crum built RV-6, has been reported in Lincoln County at Grass Strip Airport (8OK6), located between Agra and Chandler, Oklahoma. The airplane experienced a noseover during taxi, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news9.com/story/40377215/ohp-plane-crash-in-lincoln-county
https://www.koco.com/article/injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crashes-in-lincoln-county/27291034
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=621L
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000424142.html

Location