Incident Jabiru J160C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224409

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the aircraft was on a takeoff run, a kangaroo hopped into the aircraft path and impacted with the aircraft causing mild damage to the propeller and engine.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/