Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N3060B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224428

Date:Saturday 27 April 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Triad Air Inc
Registration: N3060B
MSN: 28-7990139
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smith Reynolds Airport (KINT), Winston Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an apparent loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Smith Reynolds Airport (KINT), Winston Salem, North Carolina. The airplane sustained minor to substantional damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://myfox8.com/2019/04/27/small-plane-crash-reported-at-smith-reynolds-airport-in-winston-salem/
https://www.wxii12.com/article/breaking-plane-crash-at-smith-reynolds-airport/27293986
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/269247-2d26d065b7839d0c4084dfcf022ffc6178b8cbf2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2013 N3060B Triad Air Inc 0 Winston Salem, North Carolina sub
Gear collapse