Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224429

Date:Friday 1 January 1943
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, 3 miles west of the Scarweather Lightship. Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7967: Took off for air tests over the Bristol Channel. 01/01/1943.
During the outward flight X7967 developed engine trouble at 7,000 feet, and turned to return to base on it's single working engine. On the return flight the aircraft was forced to ditch in rough seas, in the Bristol Channel, 3 miles west of the Scarweather Lightship. The aircraft filled with water within a few seconds and disappeared below the waves.
Crew:
F/O (J/6221) Walter Vernon HALL (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1509135) George Hewitt (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record); by Steven H. Jones
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.clynevalleycommunityproject.co.uk/world-war-ii/4559743795
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1799155

Media: