Incident Aero Composite Skydart 2S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224433

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:
Type:Aero Composite Skydart 2S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon lowering the nose wheel after landing, it detached. The aircraft veered right as the strut dug in and the left wingtip contacted the ground causing some damage. The bolt holding the nose wheel assembly together was observed to be missing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/