Incident Kitfox Speedster ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224438

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Speedster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Approx. 20NM NE of Cunnamulla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an uneventful take off the pilot proceeded to make track and climb on a heading of 000 towards Charleville. At an altitude of about 2700ft the pilot started to smell a faint smell of oil and was proceeding to re-scan the gauges, when sparks erupted from under the cowl and the engine lost power. The pilot cycled the magnetos and established there was no power. The pilot then switch off magnetos, made two May-Day calls on the area frequency and the multi-com frequency and commenced a gentle turn away from a wooded area towards more open country to the south nearer to a Farmstead. The pilot selected a landing site that was clear of large trees and that had less shrub and proceeded to land, but as the aircraft was slowing the right wing collided with a small dead tree. The aircraft then ground looped in a clockwise direction and came to stop. The pilot then self extracted without harm and proceeded on foot the homestead to raise the alarm.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/