Incident Challenger CH2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224439

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:
Type:Challenger CH2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Loxton Airport (YLOX), Loxton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was tied down alongside the hangar when a very strong gust of wind broke the tie down ropes and flipped the plane upside down, resulting in the wing landing on a club member’s car.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/