Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-FIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224454

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:c. 09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-FIE
MSN: 44695/5316
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:about 170nm southwest of Beauvais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR7411, a Boeing 737-8AS (WL), diverted to Paris-Beauvais Airport (BVA/LFOB), France, after developing engine problems.
The aircraft was en route at FL380 when the flight crew initiated a descent and declared an emergency (squawking 7700). A safe landing was performed at 10:10 hours local time, 43 minutes after the descent was commenced.
A passenger on the flight stated that the pilot reported a loss of oil pressure of the right hand engine (CFM56) that had to be shutdown.

Sources:

https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/5865456/ryanair-vliegtuig-onderweg-naar-eindhoven-maakt-noodlanding-in-parijs.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr7411#2050d761