Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N191DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224464

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191DS
MSN: AA5B-0363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of McGhee Tyson Airport (KTYS), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon, IN
Destination airport:Elbert County Airport-Patz Field (KEBA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Blount County east of McGhee Tyson Airport (KTYS) in Knoxville, Tennessee. The airplane was not damaged and both persons on board where not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wate.com/news/local-news/plane-lands-safely-on-pellissippi-parkway-according-to-blount-county-dispatch/1962370077
https://www.wbir.com/article/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-pellissippi-parkway/51-c04a48ab-5b87-4a1d-898c-0ea971021f27
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-APR-19,ROCKWOOD,N191DS

Location