Incident Tecnam P92 Echo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224468

Date:Saturday 11 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently left the throttle of the aircraft in the full throttle position after a throttle linkage check operation for any chaffing or cable movement damage. The engine was started and the aircraft immediately moved rapidly forward on the taxiway for a distance of about 40 metres. The left wing clipped the sliding door of a hangar, then speared unintentionally left until the three blade Bolly propeller struck the hangar sliding door. The aircraft continued on a left rotation and further struck the tip of the right wing. The aircraft was immediately turned off and the pilot disembarked.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/