Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224472

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bluewater, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluewater, QLD
Destination airport:Bluewater, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon return to a private strip, after waiting for a local shower to pass, the pilot carried out a normal approach and landed. The strip had just been mown and was covered with grass which caused the aircraft to skid when the brakes were applied. The aircraft overran the strip impacting with the fence at the end. Upon exiting the aircraft, it was noted that the propeller had impacted a star picket and there was some minor damage done to the cowlings and a branch had touched the leading edge of the left wing, leaving a small indent and scratching underside of left flaperon.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/