Incident Evektor Harmony ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224484

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2017
Time:
Type:Evektor Harmony
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kalkite, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalkite, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the field prior to landing and the windsock showed close to no wind. During approach, the pilot also checked ground speed and airspeed, there was a difference of 4kts (back-wind). When the aircraft came to flare the pilot didn’t realise that a strong gust from the back arrested the descent. When the aircraft came to touch down, it was deep in the field and could not stop. Contact was made with a fence with the left wing and the whole aircraft turned around. The left wheel broke off and the right wing also hit the fence.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/