Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N3031W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224498

Date:Monday 29 April 2019
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Paris Air Inc
Registration: N3031W
MSN: 28-7916348
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brevard County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing a simulated engine failure. After completing the emergency checklist, the student added engine power to recover from the maneuver about 500 ft above the ground, but the engine did not respond. The flight instructor took control of the airplane, verified the fuel selector position, and landed. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of carburetor icing at glide (idle) power settings, and the instructor reported that he did not apply carburetor heat during the simulated engine-out or attempted recovery. Based on the available information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of the accumulation of carburetor ice during the idle-power descent and that the use of carburetor heat would likely have prevented the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, and the flight instructor's failure to effectively use carburetor heat while operating at an idle engine power setting in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA162
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3031W

Location