Accident Van’s RV-6 N90LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224499

Date:Monday 29 April 2019
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90LK
MSN: 20147
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near La Center, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Ridgefield, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Van's RV-6 airplane, N90LK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near La Center, Washington. The pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured.

Radar data showed that the airplane departed and proceeded to a nearby airport, where it entered the traffic pattern.
The last recorded radar target was located abeam the end of the runway, at an altitude of about 500 ft above ground level. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence.
The airplane came to rest upright, partially submerged within a pond, about 1,000 ft from the approach end of the runway. Wreckage and impact signatures from surrounding terrain were consistent with a near-vertical impact. Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Bird remains were found on the right (outboard) arm/clothing of the flight instructor and within the engine compartment. The remains were identified as a species common to the accident locale. It is likely that a bird strike occurred while the airplane was maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing, resulting in a breach of the canopy/windscreen. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies and the orientation of the wreckage, it is likely that the pilots became distracted and exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilots' inadvertent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack following an inflight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.oregonlive.com/clark-county/2019/04/plane-crash-kills-two-north-of-vancouver.html
https://www.ktvz.com/news/2-killed-in-sw-washington-small-plane-crash/1073669426
https://www.columbian.com/news/2019/apr/29/downed-plane-located-south-of-la-center/
https://www.clarkcountytoday.com/news/two-men-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-la-center/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90LK

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1213673 (photo)
_______________________

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: