Incident Handley Page Harrow Mk II K7031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22450

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk II
Owner/operator:271 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7031
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nostel Priory, near RAF Wakefield, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby
Destination airport:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Port Engine failed, hit ridge & DBR in forced landing when undercarriage collapsed. Pilot was Sgt W Payne
"I became breathless after a short exertion. Almost continuous pain in my left side mostly during nights."
"I was a second pilot in a Harrow aircraft returning from RAF Jurby to RAF Doncaster when our port engine cut out. Carrying out a forced landing in very poor weather and bad visibility the aircraft crashed and I sustained the above injuries. I was on duty at the time of the accident."

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
Flying Log Book of Sgt A Kujawa who was co-pilot of this aircraft, plus hand written description of accident by Sgt Kujawa