Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M JA2500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224500

Date:Monday 29 April 2019
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:Iwami Kaze-no-Oka Flying Club
Registration: JA2500
MSN: 5E41M19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iwami Airport (IWJ/RJOW) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iwami Airport (IWJ/RJOW)
Destination airport:Iwami Airport (IWJ/RJOW)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A motor glider of Iwami Kaze-no-Oka (Wind Hill) Flying Club experienced a belly-landing short of the runway 11 of Iwami Airport, and slid onto the runway threshold. The fuselage aft the cockpit was broken. No personal injuries were reported among the pilot and the passenger. The glider took off from Iwami at 14:27 LT for a half hour sightseeing flight. According to the initial news reports, the pilot reported an engine trouble, just before the landing. He retracted the gears to reduce the drag, and tried to belly-land on the runway, however, the aircraft fell on the grass short of the runway. Contrarily, JTSB website describes the belly-landing as a result of gear failure to deploy. The runway was closed for three hours, causing two commercial flights to be delayed more than an hour.

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is probable that because the right wing tip contacted with the ground surface when the aircraft was making a right turn for a landing, it hit the ground surface while losing its balance and suffered damage to the airframe.
Regarding the fact that the right wing tip contacted with the ground surface, it is probable that because the engine and the propeller which were unable to stow produced a large drag and the wind condition was a headwind, the aircraft entered the airport at a low altitude while losing much altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190429-00000046-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190429-00000113-kyodonews-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2237

https://www.facebook.com/SegelfliegenIWAMI (videos of morning flights at the accident day)

https://flyteam.jp/photo/2715459 (photo)