Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8674Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224540

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8674Y
MSN: 30-1818
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after a local flight, he returned to his home airport and entered the right base leg of the airport traffic pattern for landing. Due to traffic ahead of him, the pilot extended the landing gear early to decrease airspeed. He confirmed that the landing gear were extended by seeing the green light indication in the cockpit and by using the reflective mirror on the left engine nacelle to see that the nose landing gear (NLG) was extended. On short final approach, the pilot again confirmed that the landing gear were extended, and the airplane touched down near the touchdown markings. The pilot added that, after about 500 ft of landing roll, the NLG collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that all three landing gear had collapsed. Further examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the main landing extension rods were found bent, no anomalies or damage was found that would have precluded normal operation of the landing gear. Therefore, the reason for the landing gear collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of all three landing gear for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location