Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210 N66ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224542

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66ML
MSN: 21062598
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis, NM (CVN)
Destination airport:Clovis, NM (CVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he departed for the local flight in the airplane with 17 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank and 22 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank. While he was descending the airplane through 6,500 ft mean sea level and drawing fuel from the right tank, the engine lost total power. The pilot switched to the left fuel tank, turned on the fuel pump, and engaged the engine starter in an attempt to restart the engine to no avail. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing, during which the airplane collided with a power line, and the left aileron and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Examinations of the airframe, fuel system, and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and the engine was test-run successfully. At recovery, 2 gallons of fuel were found in the left fuel tank (although a small amount had leaked from the damaged fuel drain), and 9 gallons of fuel were found in the right fuel tank. The investigation could not determine the reason for the engine power loss.
The Pilot’s Operating Handbook engine restart procedures stated, in part, to select the fuller fuel tank. Given that there was adequate fuel onboard when the engine lost power, if the pilot had properly conducted the engine restart procedures by selecting the fuller fuel tank, it is possible that engine power could have been restored.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location