ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224551
Last updated: 22 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JAN-2017 |
Time: | 18:30 LT |
Type: |  Bombardier CRJ-200LR |
Owner/operator: | Endeavor Air |
Registration: | N8986B |
C/n / msn: | 7986 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Baltimore-Washington International Airport (BWI) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:An Endeavor Air, Bombardier CRJ200, N8986B, equipped with two General Electric CF34-3B1 turbofan engines, experienced a No. 2 engine fan blade separation during initial climb from Baltimore-Washington International Airport (BWI) - Baltimore, Maryland. The crew reported hearing a loud bang from the back of the airplane immediately followed by increased vibration, a turbine inlet temperature warning indication, and a No.2 engine thrust reverser indication. The crew declared an emergency, shut down the No. 2 engine, and returned to BWI where they made an uneventful landing.
There were no injuries to the passengers or crew.
Maintenance crews inspected the No. 2 engine at the gate at BWI and reported: one fan blade had separated, both fan cowl halves were separated and missing, and the core cowl exhibited impact marks.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20170124X45041