Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22456

Date:Saturday 21 December 1940
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1304
MSN: ZN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pleasant, Rossington, near RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 21st December 1940 the crew of this 106 Squadron aircraft were undertaking a basic night-time take-offs and landings exercise when it struck trees and undershot a landing at RAF Finningley; the aircraft hit the ground at Mount Pleasant, Rossington, near RAF Finningley, at 20.40 hours and sustained serious damage. It was not repaired. The aircraft was extensively damaged and it is remarkable that the crew survived.

Pilot - Sgt Peter Charles Wells RAFVR (748775). Survived.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt Richardson. Survived.

Hampden P1304 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd at Radlett and was awaiting collection in December 1939. After a period of MU storage it was taken on charge by 106 Squadron at Finningley on an unknown date. It sustained Cat.W/FA damage as a result of the incident on 21st December 1940 as detailed above.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p1304.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1940 L4181 106 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire sub