Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N733KZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224562

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:PsyFliers Club Inc
Registration: N733KZ
MSN: 17268363
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush Township, Centre County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Destination airport:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on June 23, 2021. Please see the public docket for this investigation to view the original report.**

The pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight with one passenger onboard. The pilot received a formal preflight weather briefing, which warned of instrument and marginal visual meteorological conditions as well as mountain obscuration conditions due to clouds near the departure airport and along the airplane's expected route of flight. Although the pilot had filed an instrument flight rules flight plan for the flight, he advised air traffic control at the departure airport that he would be departing under visual flight rules (VFR). Flight track and weather data showed that, after departure, the airplane proceeded toward mountainous terrain that was likely obscured by clouds. A witness near the accident site reported seeing the airplane flying below the clouds (fog) before losing sight of it behind trees and then hearing the impact.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the damage signatures displayed by the wreckage and trees surrounding the accident site, it is likely that the airplane impacted trees and terrain in a relatively level, slightly right wing down flight attitude and that the engine was producing power at the time of the impact.

Although the pilot held an instrument rating, he did not meet the necessary currency requirements to undertake an instrument flight rules flight. It is likely that, after departing, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather conditions that obscured the mountainous terrain, and resulted in the pilot's controlled flight into terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in controlled flight into trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19FA161
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N733KZ

Location

Media: