Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7302S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224579

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Air Carriage Inc
Registration: N7302S
MSN: 18265095
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S (1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Child’s Meadows, Tehama County east of Mill Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed on a sightseeing flight over mountainous terrain. About 30 minutes into the flight, the engine lost partial power and smoke began to enter the cockpit. The pilot turned the airplane toward a grassy meadow for a forced landing. While approaching the field, the pilot suddenly saw power lines immediately ahead and attempted to maneuver the airplane below them. The airplane contacted the wires and came to rest inverted.
Postaccident examination revealed several holes in the engine crankcase. The oil filter adapter was found loose and the fiber gasket was protruding beyond the castings. Removal of the oil filter adapter revealed that the fiber gasket was split. The failure of the gasket allowed oil to exit the engine, resulting in oil starvation and the subsequent catastrophic failure.  
During postaccident testing, the gasket failure seen in the accident adapter could not be replicated, and the reason for the failure could not be determined. The testing did reveal that the adapters were difficult to install properly, and on some occasions, when the proper torque was achieved, the adapter housing could still be rotated about the hub when hand pressure was applied. In response to the accident and testing, the supplemental type certificate (STC) holder issued a service bulletin (SB) that stated that the adapter should be inspected for oil leakage and gasket damage. The SB also provided detailed instructions to eliminate and identify rotation of the housing during and after installation.
The purpose of the oil filter adapter was to enable use of a conventional spin-on oil filter. The adapter was installed on the engine about 2 years before the accident; the engine had accrued about 340 hours since that time. There were no documents regarding the installation of the oil filter adapter, and it is unknown how it was installed or if new gaskets were used at the time of installation. Maintenance records indicated that the oil filter was changed 7 times between the engine installation and the accident. The last maintenance performed on the airplane was an annual inspection completed 5 days and about 9.4 flight hours before the accident. During this maintenance, the oil filter and the vacuum pump accessory driveshaft seal were replaced. It is possible that the vacuum pump seal was replaced because the mechanics thought it was leaking due to the presence of oil in the engine compartment. This may have been the first indication that the oil filter adapter was beginning to leak.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of the failure of a gasket on the oil filter adapter and the pilot's inability to clear power lines during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7302S

NTSB WPR19FA126

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB