Incident Facet Sapphire 10 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224587

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:
Type:Facet Sapphire 10
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taree Airport (YTRE), Cundletown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During start up of engine (pusher prop), the engine rose to near full power and aircraft moved forward, quickly gaining speed. The pilot was unable to access the cockpit quickly and the aircraft hit a closed hangar door about 40 metres away.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/