ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224588
Last updated: 10 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-OCT-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | TL Ultralight TL-96 Star |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Barwon Heads, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | YBRS |
Narrative:The aircraft landed heavily due to wind shear, resulting in a collapsed nose wheel.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/