Incident Cessna FR.172G Rocket D-EBLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224605

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBLU
MSN: FR172-0210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellerstadt, Koblenz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure at 1500ft. Destroyed on subsequent emergency landing in a vineyard.

Sources:

German Civil Register
BFU 3X029-0/01