Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA604A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224610

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA604A
MSN: 32973/881
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Nagoya city -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH649 from Tokyo/Haneda to Kumamoto, a Boeing 767-381ER, suffered abnormal No.1 engine vibration over Nagoya city. Smell of oil also detected at the cockpit. The crew decided to divert to Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) where a safe landing was carried out at 20:30 LT. Neither personal injuries nor aircraft damage were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190501-00000070-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190502-00011536-cbcv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190502-00000004-kyodonews-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh649#205a6004