Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22463

Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:21:45
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P2129: Substantially damaged 8/11/1940: the three crew on this 106 Squadron aircraft were returning to base following a cross country training flight when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at Finningley at 21.45 hours.

Sgt Hopkins
Sgt Wilkinson
Sgt Fenwick

Hampden P2129 was built to contract 952962/38 by English Electric Co.Ltd, at Samlesbury and was awaiting collection in June 1940. After a short period of MU storage it was taken on charge by 106 Squadron at Finningley in August 1940 and sustained Cat.M/FA damage following the incident detailed above on 8/11/40. It was repaired on site and returned to the unit, but was later transferred to 16 OTU at Upper Heyford on an unknown date believed to have been in February 1941.

It later transferred to 14 OTU at Cottesmore from where it took off on a high level night bombing exercise on 1st August 1942 but a flare ignited in the bomb-bay and the aircraft crashed on farmland near Cottesmore injuring it's then crew of four and the aircraft was damaged with Cat.E2/FA being recorded, resulting in it being written off.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p2129.html