Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22473

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:07:50
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2124
MSN: VN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 1/4 mile off Scarborough Pier, Scarborough, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P2124 (VN-R) of 50 Sqaudron, RAF Lindholme. Lost on combat operations on the night of 25-26/8/1940. The aircraft took off at 22:01 hours 25/8/1940 and was returning from operations on Berlin when it ditched out of fuel at 07:50 hours on 26/8/1940 into the North Sea 1/4 mile off Scarborough Pier, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. All four crew survived and were rescued.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Albert Campfield Potts DFC RAF 43943
Observer : Pilot Officer Robert Stanley Hern Hook RAF 41416 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Wood RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ashmore RAF
According to the 50 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540):

"August 1940,
Based RAF Lindholme
25/26 August
BERLIN
Five aircraft took off at around 21.50 hours to attack an electricity power station at Berlin. Low cloud hampered an effective mission. All aircraft are thought to have reached their target but two casualties were suffered due to intensive flak defences. One, Hampden P2124 was written-off after ditching (1/4 mile off Scarborough pier) following fuel exhaustion on return from BERLIN.

The crew believed they may have been hit by flak. The aircraft subsequently flew across the North Sea on one engine. A successful ditching was made and all crew escaped safely, the aircraft being very quickly put on tow by a local fishing boat. However the aircraft sank just 200 yards from the shore.Pilot, P/O G.A.C. Potts; Observer P/O R.S. Hook; WOP/AG Sgt. Wood and WOP/AG Sgt. Ashmore.

Only two aircraft managed to find and bomb the primary target"

Sources:

1. As per logbook of Flight Sgt Ashmore.
2. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/30586-RAF12848.html
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1940 X3117 50 Sqn RAF 4 Trier (Treves), Eifel District (Rhl.-Pfalz) w/o
24 July 1941 AD843 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
22 January 1942 AT142 50 Sqn RAF 4 Exton, 4 miles ENE of Oakham, Rultand w/o
7 March 1942 AE400 50 Sqn RAF 4 Missing - Bay of Biscay mis