Accident Cessna 210 Centurion? XB-NLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224749

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-NLS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:approximately 250m from RWY 22 of Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MM -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MMJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 Skylane (or Cessna 210 Centurion?)crashed under unknown circumstances at approximately 250m rom RWY 22 of Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MMJC), Mexico City. After the impact the aircraft was destroyed by fire and the sole pilot died in the crash.

Note: most sources reported that the aircraft was not a Cessna 182 Skylane.

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/metropoli/cdmx/muere-una-persona-en-desplome-de-avioneta-en-atizapan
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/metropoli/cdmx/se-desploma-aeronave-en-atizapan-fallece-piloto
https://www.contrareplica.mx/nota-Desplome-de-avioneta-deja-un-muerto-en-Atizapan-20193550
https://www.radioformula.com.mx/noticias/mexico/20190503/caida-de-avioneta-atizapan-edomex-desplome-ultimas-noticias-hoy-3-de-mayo-2019/
https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/metropoli/valle-de-mexico/se-desploma-avioneta-en-atizapan-reportan-al-menos-un-muerto-3569439.html
https://dominiomedios.com/muere-piloto-por-desplome-de-avioneta-en-atizapan/
https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/nacional/se-estrella-avioneta-en-atizapan-de-zaragoza-muere-una-persona
https://heraldodemexico.com.mx/estados/cae-avioneta-en-atizapan-de-zaragoza-en-edomex-se-reporta-al-menos-un-muerto/
http://www.e-consulta.com/nota/2019-05-04/nacion/muere-piloto-en-desplome-de-avioneta-en-atizapan

Media: