Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N49643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224756

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aspen Ag Helicopters Inc
Registration: N49643
MSN: 1813
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:20629 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, Ventura County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that this was the helicopters third flight of the day. However, this was the first paint material load of the day. As the pilot made his third pass over the greenhouses, he noticed that he was using more left cyclic to maintain level flight. He continued to spray in attempt to correct any load imbalances, however, the helicopter continued to lean further to the right. The pilot maneuvered away from the greenhouses. The helicopter's right turn continued to increase until it impacted the ground at about a 45o bank. A post impact fire ensued and completely consumed the helicopter.

The operator further reported that the helicopter was equipped with 2, 60-gallon mixture tanks mounted on each side of the aircraft. The tanks were connected through a transfer equalizing tube which fed a centrally located electric pump. The pump then sent the wash through the spray booms. The operator mentioned that they believe one of the mixture tanks stopped transferring, which would cause the helicopter to be imbalanced. Due to the destruction of the helicopter during impact and the post impact fire there was not enough evidence to determine if there were any mechanical anomalies with the helicopter or spray system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering at a low altitude due to reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1986 N49643 Aspen Helicopter, Inc. 0 Huntington Bch, CA sub

Location