Incident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N925AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224765

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:14:00
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Southwest Gyroplanes LLC
Registration: N925AG
MSN: 0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Caney, Montgomery County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX
Destination airport:Anahuac, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the a Silverligtht Avation AR-1 American Ranger 1 experimental gyrocopter, built by Danny Whitten, who was also the pilot, clipped a tree and impacted parking lot terrain during the subsequent forced landing in front of the Embrace Fellowship Church, in New Caney, Montgomery County, Texas. The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1536332 (photo)

Sources:

https://www.chron.com/neighborhood/conroe/news/article/Pilot-walks-away-from-helicopter-crash-in-New-13819690.php
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=925AG
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1536332

Location

Media: