Accident Cessna 210L PT-KLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224790

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-KLA
MSN: 21060498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brokopondo -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:SBHT Altamira, Brazil
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane, originally arriving from the Altamira airstrip in Brazil, apparently transporting drugs and carrying a Brazilian registration, crashed on April 28th, under unknown circumstances. The crash site was at the Suriname Motorsport Park (SMP) in the neighboorhood of Mast 53 at the Afobakkaweg, Brokopondo in Suriname. The Brazilian pilot Marcos Vinicius da Silva died in the crash. The crash investigation started two days later on April 30th by the Surinamese Police. (Korps Politie Suriname).

Sources:

https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2019/05/02/drugs-uit-neergestort-vliegtuig-in-suriname-gehaald/
https://parbode.com/cessna-crash-bij-motorclub-alledaags-drugstransport-of-is-er-meer-aan-de-hand-parbode-sneak-peek/

Images:

PT-KLA Cessna 210L