Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-10 2843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224795

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:night
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-10
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2843
MSN: R4+GK, rote G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medlam Drain, Carrington, near Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a Fernnachtjagd operation over Eastern England.
Over England, they were intercepted and shot down by Beaufighter Mk IF R2181, flown by Pilot Officer David 'Tommy' Thompson and his radar operator Pilot Officer Dennis Britain. This 25 Squadron crew had taken off from RAF Wittering just before midnight for a patrol off the Lincolnshire coast.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel Wilhelm Lettenmeier - killed; bailed out too late
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Georg Herden - bailed out, prisoner of war
Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Herbert Thomas - bailed out with serious injuries, prisoner of war

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
No Place for Chivalry: RAF Night Fighters Defend the East of England Against the German Air Force in Two World Wars
LW Losses by Michael Balss

Media: