Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 PT-LJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224804

Date:Monday 10 September 2018
Time:11:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LJS
MSN: 1568SA
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo de Araçatuba (SBAU), São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo Estância Machado (SDEM), Álvares Machado, SP
Destination airport:Aeródromo de Araçatuba (SBAU), SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft made the landing with the landing gear collected and remained on the track until the complete stop. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The crew and the passenger left unharmed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jorgezanoni.com.br/site/noticia/geral/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-e-atrasa-pouso-de-aeronave-da-azul
http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/relatorio-de-acidentes/arquivos/2018/pt-ljs-10-de-setembro-de-2018.pdf