Incident Junkers Ju 88A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224807

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A
Owner/operator:4./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norg Airfield, Peest, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:Vechta airfield, Germany
Narrative:
Upon returning from an operational sortie against London as part of Operation Steinbock, the Junkers, who was on its way to Vechta airfield, was put down after the crew had gotten off course.
Probably due to braking too hard, the aircraft tipped over, ending up on both its propellors, with the tail in the air.
Norg was a Luftwaffe Fliegerhorst (air base), also described as a Nachtlandplatz (night landing place).

Sources:

book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'