Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N734DX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224816

Date:Monday 6 May 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Citabria Inc
Registration: N734DX
MSN: 17268784
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport (KAUN), Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he simulated a power-off emergency landing with a 180º turn to the runway and then trimmed the elevator "fully nose up" and added full flaps. Before touchdown, the airplane drifted right of centerline, and he had "difficulty correcting and maintaining control" of the airplane, so he initiated a go-around. The student added that, subsequently, he "retracted [the] flaps entirely," and the airplane "fell [about 10 ft] to the ground," the nosewheel impacted terrain, and the airplane then nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. 
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper retraction of the flaps during a go-around and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/2477249-7f57c8e59d2ca09e7802a1c8a65c1e3b7e3e26bf/aircraft/N734DX/sort/views/page/1/size/xga (photo)

Location

Media: