Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224821

Date:Friday 9 May 1941
Time:02:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4147
MSN: EY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Heisfelder Straße road, Leer, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Hit by a night fighter (Feldwebel Heinrich Säwert of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield) and by Marine Flak.
The crew is buried at the Sage War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T4147
Google Maps