Loss of control Accident Cessna 340 N5418M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224826

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5418M
MSN: 340-0029
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7198 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carvers, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane reported that, while using a short-field takeoff technique on a private, dirt airstrip, the airplane encountered soft patches of dirt. He rotated the airplane to initiate a climb, but the airplane could not climb higher than ground effect, and the stall horn sounded. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the landing gear impacted a gravel berm, which sheared off the landing gear. The airplane then skidded 150 ft and came to rest in a dirt field past the end of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and right horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot also reported that, before takeoff, he determined that there was about 5,000 ft of usable runway; however, the runway was actually about 3,500 ft long. He added that he believed the airport elevation was about 5,000 ft mean sea level, and the density altitude was about 8,000 ft. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot's failure to accurately assess the available runway resulted in impact with a gravel berm during the attempted takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to accurately assess the available runway for the takeoff, which resulted in impact with a gravel berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA281

Location