Incident Thatcher CX4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224931

Date:Saturday 19 March 2016
Time:
Type:Thatcher CX4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During transit to Wentworth to attend Fly-in, the engine revs increased just after a white object flew away towards the starboard wing. This was followed by medium to bad engine vibrations and the pilot shut down the engine immediately. The pilot gave an inbound call to Waikerie Traffic that they were inbound with the engine out and dead stick landing and touched down with no problem. On inspection of the aircraft, the nose section of the composite spinner was missing and all retaining screws were intact, in place and screwed down to what was their full potential. The one and only shattered propeller blade had white collision marks where it had contacted the spinner as it broke away. No injury to the pilot and no issue with the engine. Damage was a small dent on the leading edge of the starboard 2/3 out from fuselage where it was struck by a piece of spinner.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/