Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224952

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:02:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5048
MSN: ZA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Platenhörn road, Witzwort, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 LT for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the 6./NJG 1 (based at Stade airfield), who was flying a Bf 110.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Peter Beckford Gough RAF 42599 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 September, 1939) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Frederick Gordon Stewart RAFVR 969410 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Leonard Manchip RAFVR 745198 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Richardson RAFVR 976613 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Desmond Frank Fitzwilliam Watson RAF 552237 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P5048
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database