Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224955

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:00:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3606
MSN: L1+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cappeln, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Near Cloppenburg, the aircraft collided with Short Stirling Mk I N6010, bound for Berlin. Both aircraft crashed, the Luftwaffe pilot was the only one who survived.

On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg, Emden and Berlin.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel Heinrich Säwert - bailed out with minor injuries.
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Walter Schönfeld - killed

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps