Incident Cheetah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224963

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:
Type:Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was completing some high speed taxi runs on runway 35 to ascertain how the aircraft handled after it had been refurbished. The aircraft was tracking straight with good rudder control at approximately 45 knots when the pilot gave a slight elevator back pressure with the intention of lifting the nose wheel just off the ground. To the surprise of the pilot, the aircraft took flight. The pilot immediately closed the throttle, however the aircraft landed back onto the runway quite hard. The nose wheel and main wheels then collapsed and the aircraft skidded 20 metres off to the right of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/