Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224968

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erfde, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In aerial combat, the aircraft received strong return fire from the rear gunner of an RAF bomber.
The pilot force-landed the aircraft, the damage being assessed at 50%.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Oberleutnant Karl-Heinz Hollborn - serious injuries
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Reinhard Überschär - minor injuries

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps