Incident ATEC 321 Faeta NG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224986

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FAET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 321 Faeta NG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private Property, North of Drake Village, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Property, North of Drake Village, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on a property driveway with the owner’s consent on a popular landing site in the area with a flying group. Numerous aircraft had landed there that day, including an RV4 that the Faeta NG was in company with, that landed immediately before it. The touchdown and roll was normal for those conditions and the pilot was on the brakes when the aircraft yawed violently to the right and the left wingtip hit the ground as a result. The sharp turn also resulted in the nose wheel being bent at 90 degrees to the right as a result of the sudden yaw. The left wing hitting the ground yawed the aircraft back to the original direction of travel and the propeller struck the ground fairly gently as the engine was at full idle and stopped the engine, losing approximately 150mm of propeller tip of each of the 2 blades.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/